Yes - A visa is required for travel to Paraguay

Friday, May 25, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to Paraguay. Some applicants must appear in person at the nearest consulate to obtain this visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). In addition send two photo-copies of the passport personal information page.

2

Paraguay Visa Application Form:

Two signed Paraguay visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Other Forms:

Two copies of a document, such as Drivers License, State ID, Utility Bill, showing applicant's current address.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Paraguay. In New York, two copies are required.

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Paraguay consulate to issue a visa to the minor. Two copies of the child's birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement. In New York, two copies are required.

8

Special Instructions:

The New York Consulate issues only multiple entry visas.

Visa Validity:

Single Entry visa is issued for 90 days from the date of entry. Multiple Entry visa, good for 90 day stays, is valid from date of issue up to expiration date of U.S. passport.

Visa Processing Time:

Visas are usually processed in 4 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details.